U.S. Department of Commerce.
[…] These regulations set out procedures by which the Secretary of Commerce (Secretary), in consultation with the appropriate heads of other executive departments and agencies, reviews transactions involving information and communications technology and services (ICTS) that is designed, developed, manufactured, or supplied by persons owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of foreign adversaries to determine whether those transactions present certain undue or unacceptable risks to the United States or U.S. persons. ICTS transactions include, as noted in 15 CFR 7.2, among other things, “any acquisition, importation, transfer, installation, dealing in, or use of any information and communications technology or service, including ongoing activities, such as managed services, data transmission, software updates, repairs, or the platforming or data hosting of applications for consumer download.”
On November 26, 2021, the Department published an NPRM seeking comments on amendments to Part 7 incorporating provisions of E.O. 14034 (86 FR 67379).