Office of the Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing, HUD.
[…] HUD response. HUD has carefully considered all of the suggested exemptions to the first-time homebuyer requirement and is sympathetic to the circumstances of families in many of the suggested categories. However, HUD has decided not to attempt to specify, by regulation, the many possible situations that may merit an exception to the first-time homebuyer requirement.
However, HUD has revised the definition of “first-time homeowner” at § 982.4 to clarify the eligibility of single parents and displaced homemakers, as those terms are defined in section 956 of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (codified at 42 U.S.C. 12713). Section 956 provides that no displaced homemaker or single parent “may be denied eligibility under any Federal program to assist first time homebuyers” because of previous ownership of a home by or with a spouse. Accordingly, this final rule provides that such individuals are “first-time homeowners” for purposes of the homeownership option and are, therefore, eligible to receive Section 8 homeownership assistance.