Schedule of Fees Authorized by 49 U.S.C. 30141
[…] This represents an increase of $71 from the existing fee. When the $260 is added to the $195 representing the annual statement component, the total cost to the RI is $455, which represents an increase of $39.

Sec. 594.6(h) recounts indirect costs that were previously estimated at $13.90 per man-hour. This should be raised $0.95, to $14.85, based on the agency costs discussed above.

Sections 594.7, 594.8—Fees To Cover Agency Costs in Making Importation Eligibility Determinations

Section 30141(a)(3) also requires registered importers to pay “other fees the Secretary of Transportation establishes to pay for the costs of * * * (B) making the decisions under this subchapter.” This includes decisions on whether the vehicle sought to be imported is substantially similar to a motor vehicle originally manufactured for import into and sale in the United States, and certified as meeting the FMVSS, and whether it is capable of being readily altered to meet those standards.