Schedule of Fees Authorized by 49 U.S.C. 30141
[…] The fees are based on actual time and costs associated with the tasks for which the fees are assessed, and reflect the slight increase in hourly costs in the past two fiscal years attributable to the 3.57 and 4.52 percent raise (including the locality adjustment for Washington, DC) in salaries of employees on the General Schedule that became effective, respectively, on January 1, 2001 and January 1, 2002.

Requirements of the Fee Regulation

Section 594.6—Annual Fee for Administration of the Importer Registration Program

Section 30141(a)(3) of Title 49 U.S.C. provides that RIs must pay “the annual fee the Secretary of Transportation establishes * * * to pay for the costs of carrying out the registration program for importers * * * .” This fee is payable both by new applicants and by existing RIs.