Employee Benefits Security Administration, Department of Labor.
[…] In other contexts, the Department has provided guidance to help employers determine whether their involvement in voluntary payroll deduction arrangements for sending employee retirement savings contributions to IRAs would amount to establishing or maintaining ERISA-covered plans. For example, in 1975, the Department promulgated a safe harbor regulation to clarify the circumstances under which IRAs funded by payroll deductions would not be treated as ERISA plans. 29 CFR 2510.3-2(d); 40 FR 34,526 (Aug. 15, 1975). This safe harbor is part of a more general regulation that “clarifies the limits of the defined terms `employee pension benefit plan' and `pension plan' for purposes of title I of the Act . . . by identifying specific plans, funds and programs which do not constitute employee pension benefit plans for those purposes.” 29 CFR 2510.3-2(a). Other similar safe harbors were published in the same Federal Register notice.
29 CFR 2510.3-1(j), Certain group or group-type insurance arrangements; 29 CFR 2510.3-2(f), Tax sheltered annuities. 40 FR 34530 (Aug. 15, 1975).