Samirkumar Shah, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Therefore, in accordance with prior agency decisions, the Agency will move to assess whether the Government has proven by substantial evidence that a ground for suspension exists under 21 U.S.C. 824(a). See supra n.1.

    2. Mandatory Exclusion From Federal Health Care Programs

    Under Section 824(a) of the CSA, a registration “may be suspended or revoked” upon a finding of one or more of five grounds. 21 U.S.C. 824(a). The ground in 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(5) requires that the registrant “has been excluded (or directed to be excluded) from participation in a program pursuant to section 1320a-7(a) of Title 42.” Id. at § 824(a)(5). Here, there is no dispute in the record that Applicant is mandatorily excluded from federal health care programs under 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a).