Salman Akbar, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] The OSC notified Applicant of his right to file with DEA a written request for hearing, and that if he failed to file such a request, he would be deemed to have waived his right to a hearing and be in default. Id. at 2 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Applicant filed a timely answer and request for hearing on February 28, 2023, but ultimately withdrew his request for hearing on March 27, 2023. See RFAAX 1, Attachment F. On March 27, 2023, Chief Administrative Law Judge John J. Mulrooney, II, (the Chief ALJ) issued a Termination Order that terminated the proceedings. 21 CFR 1301.43(c) provides that, “[i]n the event . . . a person who has requested a hearing fails to plead . . . or otherwise defend, said party shall be deemed to be in default . . . .” By voluntarily withdrawing his hearing request, Respondent “fail[ed] to . . . otherwise defend.” 21 CFR 1301.43(c). Accordingly, Respondent is “deemed to be in default.” Id.; Default Provisions for Hearing Proceedings Relating to the Revocation, Suspension, or Denial of a Registration, 87 FR 68036 (Nov. 14, 2022). See RFAAX 1, Attachment G. “A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC].” 21 CFR 1301.43(e).

    Based on the Government's submissions in its RFAA dated July 3, 2023, the Agency finds that service of the OSC on Applicant was adequate. Specifically, the included Declaration of a DEA Diversion Investigator indicates that on January 30, 2023, Applicant was personally served with the OSC. RFAAX 1, at 2.

    Within the document where Applicant withdrew his request for hearing, Applicant's counsel indicated that Applicant would “continue with the Corrective Action Plan route that was parallel to the litigation path, but unrelated to the hearing.” Id. at 1.

    See also21 CFR 1301.43(f)(3) (“A party held to be in default may move to set aside a default final order issued by the Administrator by filing a motion no later than 30 days from the day of issuance by the Administrator of a default final order. Any such motion shall be granted only upon a showing of good cause to excuse the default.”) Any motion to set aside a default and any response shall be filed and served by email to the other party and to Office of the Administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration at dea.addo.attorneys@dea.gov.