Safe Harbor Agreements and Candidate Conservation Agreements With Assurances; Revisions to the Regulations
[…] Two commenters agreed with the revision. One of these commenters also stated that the existing language—which requires a “description of the land use or water management activity for which the applicant requests incidental take authorization”—also should be retained, and noted that this information is crucial to our evaluation of the proposed agreement and plan.

Response 5: The original regulations at 50 CFR 17.22(c)(1)(ii) and 17.32(c)(1)(ii), pertaining to application requirements for permits for enhancement of survival through SHAs, specified that the application include “A description of the land use or water management activity for which the applicant requests incidental take authorization.” This requirement has been mistakenly interpreted by some as an intent by us to limit use of private property after the term of the agreement and permit. This is not the intent of the regulations; we neither wish, nor have the authority, to limit such future use of property by a landowner.