Safe Harbor Agreements and Candidate Conservation Agreements With Assurances; Revisions to the Regulations
[…] Section 10(d) requires that such permits be applied for in good faith and, if granted, will not operate to the disadvantage of endangered species, and will be consistent with the purposes of the Act.

On June 17, 1999, we issued two policies and published revisions of our regulations to add two categories of permits to enhance the propagation or survival of listed, proposed, candidate, and other at-risk species. One category, called “permits for the enhancement of survival through Safe Harbor Agreements,” is detailed at §§ 17.22(c) and 17.32(c) (for endangered and threatened species, respectively), and in the Safe Harbor Policy (64 FR 32717). The other category, called “permits for the enhancement of survival through Candidate Conservation Agreements with Assurances,” is detailed at §§ 17.22(d) and 17.32(d) (for endangered and threatened species, respectively), and in the Candidate Conservation Agreements with Assurances Policy (64 FR 32726).