Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] Nothing in proposed Rule 834, however, would prohibit a member—including an SBS dealer or major SBS participant (or a person associated with such a member, such as a firm principal)—from serving on a governing board, disciplinary committee, or oversight panel of an SBSEF or SBS exchange. Section 1.69 is designed to address various types of conflicts of interest that might involve members of a governing board, disciplinary committee, or oversight panel. For example, § 1.69 specifies when a member must abstain from the body's deliberations and voting because the member has a relationship to the named party in interest or because the member has “a direct and substantial financial interest in the result of the vote.” Furthermore, § 1.69 requires a member to disclose its relationships to a named party in interest and provide position information to the SRO so that the SRO can assess whether the member has a conflict, and also requires the SRO to follow its own procedures for determining whether a conflict