Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] In particular, § 1.59(b)(1)(i) requires an SRO to maintain in effect rules that, at a minimum, prohibit employees of the SRO from trading, directly or indirectly, in:

• Any “commodity interest” traded on or cleared by the employing contract market, SEF, or clearing organization;

See § 1.59(a)(8) (defining “commodity interest” to mean “any commodity futures, commodity option or swap contract traded on or subject to the rules of a contract market, a swap execution facility or linked exchange, or cleared by a derivatives clearing organization, or cash commodities traded on or subject to the rules of a board of trade which has been designated as a contract market”).

• Any “related commodity interest”;

See § 1.59(a)(9) (defining “related commodity interest” to mean “any commodity interest which is traded on or subject to the rules of a contract market, swap execution facility, linked exchange, or other board of trade, exchange, or market, or cleared by a derivatives clearing organization, other than the self-regulatory organization by which a person is employed, and with respect to which: (i) such employing self-regulatory organization has recognized or established intermarket spread margins or other special margin treatment between that other commodity interest and a commodity interest which is traded on or subject to the rules of the employing self-regulatory organization; or (ii) such other self-regulatory organization has recognized or established intermarket spread margins or other special margin treatment with another commodity interest as to which the person has access to material, nonpublic information”).

  • A commodity interest traded on a contract market or SEF or cleared by a DCO other than the employing SRO if the employee has access to material, non-public information concerning such commodity interest;