Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] Proposed Rule 826(e) is designed only to remind SBSEFs of this statutory authority and does not seek to limit or expand that authority using the Commission's powers over SBSEFs in section 3D of the SEA.

Proposed Rule 826 includes a paragraph (f) that is not modelled on any provision of § 1.31 or 43.2, but rather on § 1.37(c) of the CFTC's rules, which provides: “Each designated contract market and swap execution facility shall keep a record in permanent form, which shall show the true name, address, and principal occupation or business of any foreign trader executing transactions on the facility or exchange. In addition, upon request, a designated contract market or swap execution facility shall provide to the Commission information regarding the name of any person guaranteeing such transactions or exercising any control over the trading of such foreign trader.” Proposed Rule 826(f) is modelled closely on § 1.37(c), except that it uses the term “non-U.S. member” rather than “foreign trader.”