Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] An SBSEF could apply those rules in such a way as to limit a person's access to the SBSEF or to deny access entirely. The Commission preliminarily believes that general principles of due process necessitate an appeals procedure for final disciplinary actions taken by an SBSEF, for denials or conditionings of membership, and for limitations or denials of access. Accordingly, the Commission is proposing a number of amendments to its Rules of Practice to allow for such appeals, and notes that the CFTC has similar procedures with respect to SEFs.

See supra section VIII(B).

See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 78c-4(d)(2)(A) (directing an SBSEF to “establish and enforce compliance” with its rules) (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. 78c-4(d)(2)(C) (directing an SBSEF to “establish and enforce trading, trade processing, and participation rules that will deter abuses and have the capacity to detect, investigate, and enforce those rules ”) (emphasis added).

See supra section VIII(B). See also proposed Rule 819(c)(3) (relating to limitations on access, including suspensions and permanent bars); proposed Rule 819(g) (relating to disciplinary procedures and sanctions).