Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] Section 1.69(b)(2)(ii) requires a member of the SRO's governing board, disciplinary committee, or oversight committee, before consideration of any significant action, to disclose to the appropriate SRO staff that position information, although this requirement does not apply to members who choose to abstain from deliberations and voting on the subject significant action. Section 1.69(b)(2)(iii) requires an SRO to establish procedures for determining whether any member of its governing board, disciplinary committees, or oversight committees is subject to a conflicts restriction under § 1.69 in any significant action. Such determination is required to include a review of various types of positions enumerated in the rule, including: “Any other types of positions, whether maintained at that self-regulatory organization or elsewhere, held in the member's personal accounts or the proprietary accounts of the member's affiliated firm that the self-regulatory organization reasonably expects could be affected by the significant action.” Section 1.69(b)(2)(iv) sets out the sources that the SRO should review in determining a member's positions, including a catch-all provision in paragraph (b)(2)(iv)(C) for “[a]ny other source of information that is held by and reasonably available to the self-regulatory organization.”