Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] The proposed five-year retention requirements are consistent with section 3D(d) of the SEA and are modelled on the requirements for SEFs in §§ 1.31 and 45.2. The proposed requirement that the records be kept “in an easily accessible place” for the first two years derives from an analogous requirement in the Commission's principal books and records rule for exchange members, brokers, and dealers.

See 15 U.S.C. 78c-4(d)(9)(A)(i) (requiring an SBSEF to “maintain records of all activities relating to the business of the facility, including a complete audit trail, in a form and manner acceptable to the Commission, for a period of five years ”) (emphasis added).

See Rule 17a-4(b) under the SEA, 17 CFR 240.17a-4(b).