Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] Paragraph (c)(3) of proposed Rule 807, modelled on § 40.6(c)(3), would provide that the new rule or rule amendment subject to the stay shall become effective, pursuant to the certification, at the expiration of the 90-day review period, unless the Commission withdraws the stay prior to that time, or the Commission notifies the SBSEF during the 90-day period that it objects to the proposed certification on the grounds that the proposed rule or rule amendment is inconsistent with the SEA or the Commission's rules thereunder.

Section 40.6(c)(4), relating to rules or rule amendments already implemented by a SEF (as opposed to rules or rule amendments that are the subject of a new submission) provides: “The Commission may stay the effectiveness of an implemented rule during the pendency of Commission proceedings for filing a false certification or during the pendency of a petition to alter or amend the rule pursuant to section 8a(7) of the Act. The decision to stay the effectiveness of a rule in such circumstances shall not be delegable to any employee of the Commission.” As previously noted, the SEA does not provide the Commission explicit authority to alter or amend the terms and conditions of an SBS like the authority granted to the CFTC with respect to swaps, and does not contemplate proceedings for a false certification.