Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] Section 1.69(b)(3)(ii) requires the deliberating body, when determining whether to permit the exception contemplated in paragraph (b)(3)(i), to consider whether the member's participation in deliberations is necessary for the deliberating body to achieve a quorum in the matter; and whether the member has unique or special expertise, knowledge, or experience in the matter under consideration. Section 1.69(b)(3)(iii) requires the deliberating body also to consider, when determining whether to permit an exception to “fully consider the position information which is the basis for the member's direct and substantial financial interest in the result of a vote on a significant action.”

Section 1.69(b)(4) requires an SRO's governing board, disciplinary committees, and oversight panels to reflect in their minutes or otherwise document that the conflicts determination procedures required under § 1.69 have been followed.