Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] Proposed Rule 815(a)(2) would exclude block trades from the required execution methods using language closely modelled on § 37.9(a)(2). The Commission also preliminary believes that it should align the definition of “block trade” in proposed Regulation SE as closely as possible to the CFTC's definition. Therefore, the proposed definition—located in proposed Rule 802 of Regulation SE—is based on the four-pronged definition found in § 43.2(a), but with one modification. The third prong of the CFTC definition characterizes a block trade in a particular swap as having “a notional or principal amount at or above the appropriate minimum block size applicable to such swap.” Appendix F to the CFTC's part 43 divides swap asset classes into a number of categories, and sets forth a minimum block size threshold to each category.