Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] Proposed Rule 834(d) recognizes that one way that a conflict of interest could manifest itself is in the disciplinary process. Therefore, the Commission is proposing, as the first sentence of proposed Rule 834(d), that each SBSEF and SBS exchange should “preclude any member, or group or class of its members, from dominating or exercising disproportionate influence on the disciplinary process.”

The second sentence of proposed Rule 834(d) is adapted from § 1.64 of the CFTC's rules, which addresses the composition of various SRO governing boards and major disciplinary committees. Section 1.64(c)(4) requires an SRO (which term, under the CEA, includes a SEF) to maintain in effect rules that “each major disciplinary committee or hearing panel [of the SRO] include sufficient different membership interests so as to ensure fairness and to prevent special treatment or preference for any person in the conduct of a committee's or the panel's responsibilities.” Proposed Rule 834(d) reflects the Commission's preliminary belief that an SBSEF or SBS exchange should be mindful of its different membership interests, and how they are represented on disciplinary committees and hearing panels in particular matters, to avoid potential conflicts of interest.