Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] Because agreements between counterparty pairs likely are not known or easily obtained by an SBSEF, the Commission is not including a requirement that the SBSEF provide a written record of any such terms.

Section 37.6(b) requires a SEF to provide a written record of “all of the terms of the transaction which shall legally supersede any previous agreement and serve as a confirmation of the transaction.” In the adopting release for the final part 37 rules, the CFTC explained that, with respect to uncleared swaps, a SEF could satisfy this requirement by incorporating by reference terms set forth in agreements previously negotiated by the counterparties, provided that such agreements had been