Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] However, any such adjustment must still be for a sufficient length so that an order is exposed to the market and other market participants have a meaningful opportunity to execute against it.

Paragraphs (a) through (c) of proposed Rule 815 are modelled on paragraphs (a) through (c) of § 37.9. Proposed Rule 815(a)(1), based on § 37.9(a)(1), would define “Required Transaction” as “any transaction involving a security-based swap that is subject to the trade execution requirement in section 3C(h) of the Act.” Proposed Rule 815(a)(2), based on § 37.9(a)(2), would specify execution methods for Required Transactions. Proposed Rule 815(a)(3), based on § 37.9(a)(3), would define an RFQ system as “a trading system or platform in which a market participant transmits a request for a quote to buy or sell a specific instrument to no less than three market participants in the trading system or platform, to which all such market participants may respond” and specify other requirements for an RFQ system to be recognized as such under the rule. The three market participants could not be affiliates of or controlled by the requester and shall not be affiliates of or controlled by each other.