Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] The [CFTC] intends to apply section 15(b) of the [CEA] to its consideration of issues under this core principle in a manner consistent with that previously applied to contract markets.” Section 15(b) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 19(b) states: “The [CFTC] shall take into consideration the public interest to be protected by the antitrust laws and endeavor to take the least anticompetitive means of achieving the objectives of this chapter, as well as the policies and purposes of this chapter, in issuing any order or adopting any [CFTC] rule or regulation (including any exemption under section 6(c) or 6c(b) of this title), or in requiring or approving any bylaw, rule, or regulation of a contract market or registered futures association established pursuant to section 21 of this title.” The Commission does not believe that it is appropriate to adapt this guidance into a rule that applies to SBSEFs because the SEA (which applies to SBSEFs) does not have a provision that is closely comparable to section 15(b) of the CEA (which applies to SEFs).