Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] The proposed 10% limit on a covered interest's composition of the fund is designed to permit SBSEF employees to trade most index-based mutual funds and ETFs that contain covered interests, except those where a component of the fund becomes sufficiently large that material non-public information about an issuer derived from activity on the SBSEF could provide an unfair advantage to an SBSEF employee when trading that fund.

See § 1.59(a)(10) (defining “pooled investment vehicle” to mean “a trading vehicle organized and operated as a commodity pool within the meaning of § 4.10(d) of this chapter, and whose units of participation have been registered under the Securities Act of 1933, or a trading vehicle for which § 4.5 of this chapter makes available relief from regulation as a commodity pool operator, i.e., registered investment companies, insurance company separate accounts, bank trust funds, and certain pension plans”).

Finally, the Commission notes that, under proposed Rule 819(h)(3)—as with § 1.59(b)(2)—the exemptions from the trading restrictions would not be automatically available to SBSEF employees.