Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] Paragraph (a)(5)(ii) would provide that a rule or rule amendment implemented under procedures of the governing board to respond to an emergency shall, if practicable, be filed with the Commission prior to implementation or, if not practicable, be filed with the Commission at the earliest possible time after implementation, but in no event more than 24 hours after implementation. In addition, paragraph (a)(5)(ii) would provide that any such submission be subject to the certification and stay provisions of proposed Rules 807(b) and (c), described below.

See § 40.1(h) (defining “emergency” as “any occurrence or circumstance that, in the opinion of the governing board of a registered entity, or a person or persons duly authorized to issue such an opinion on behalf of the governing board of a registered entity under circumstances and pursuant to procedures that are specified by rule, requires immediate action and threatens or may threaten such things as the fair and orderly trading in, or the liquidation of or delivery pursuant to, any agreements, contracts, swaps or transactions or the timely collection and payment of funds in connection with clearing and settlement by a derivatives clearing organization”). The definition goes on to list a series of circumstances that are deemed emergencies under the definition. The Commission is proposing a definition of “emergency” in proposed Rule 802 that is adapted from § 40.1(h).