Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] Third, proposed Rule 834(g)(1)(ii)(C) would omit a requirement in § 1.69(b)(2)(iv) that an SRO, when making a determination of whether a conflict of interest exists, must take into consideration “[t]he most recent large trader reports and clearing records available to the self-regulatory organization.” These types of reports may not be as prevalent in the securities and SBS markets as the swaps markets. The Commission believes that the final, catch-all prong in § 1.69(b)(2)(iv)—“Any other source of information that is held by and reasonably available to the self-regulatory organization”—would suffice, and is proposing it as Rule 834(g)(1)(ii)(C)( 2 ).

The Commission is not proposing to include a prong about being associated with a named party of interest through a “broker association,” as defined in § 156.1 of the CFTC's rules, as that concept does not exist under the SEA.