Rules Relating to Security-Based Swap Execution and Registration and Regulation of Security-Based Swap Execution Facilities
[…] Proposed Rule 831 would implement SEA Core Principle 14 and is closely modelled on subpart P of part 37, with two minor substantive exceptions. The first relates to disqualification of the CCO. Section 37.1501(b)(2)(ii) states: “No individual disqualified from registration pursuant to sections 8a(2) or 8a(3) of the [CEA] may serve as a chief compliance officer.” The Commission preliminarily believes that SBSEFs, like SEFs, should be subject to a rule setting out criteria for disqualification of the CCO. However, the SEC cannot cross-reference provisions of the CEA, since the CEA does not apply to SBSEFs.