Rulemaking Procedures Update
[…] As the proposed rule is procedural in nature and is not expected to result in any costs at the societal level, it would likewise not impose costs to State, local, or tribal governments.

E. Paperwork Reduction Act (Collection of Information)

This NPRM calls for no new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

F. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)

A rule has implications for Federalism under Section 1(a) of Executive Order 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” FMCSA has determined that this NPRM would not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.