Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] In interpreting this proposed provision, emphasis would be placed upon the words “significant” and “safety-related.” FRA does not expect a railroad to identify every contractor that provides services. For example, a railroad would be expected to identify a signal contractor that routinely performed services on its behalf, but not a contractor hired on a one-time basis to pave a grade crossing. Generally, this section would require identification of those persons whose significant safety-related services or utilization would be affected by the railroad's RRP.
Section 271.207—Consultation Process Description
Section 271.207 would implement section 103(g)(1) of the RSIA, which states that a railroad required to establish an RRP must “consult with, employ good faith and use its best efforts to reach agreement with, all of its directly affected employees, including any non-profit employee labor organization representing a class or craft of directly affected employees of the railroad carrier, on the contents of the safety risk reduction program.” 49 U.S.C. 20156(g)(1).