Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] The rulemaking would address lessons learned from licensees that have completed or are currently in the decommissioning process. The NRC staff sent a draft final rule to the Commission for its consideration on January 31, 2024, in SECY-24-0011, “Final Rule: Regulatory Improvements for Production and Utilization Facilities Transitioning to Decommissioning (3150-AJ59; NRC-2015-0070).”
What aspects of this draft final rule, if any, should be incorporated in a part 53 final rule and why?
2. Proposed § 53.1060(b) in subpart G would require that, “No later than 30 days after the Commission publishes notice in the Federal Register under § 53.1452(a), the licensee must submit a report containing a certification that financial assurance for decommissioning is being provided in an amount specified in the licensee's most recent updated certification, including a copy of the financial instrument obtained to satisfy § 53.1040.” This is similar to the current requirement in § 50.75(e)(3) for part 52 COL holders.