Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] In accordance with the Small Business Administration's (SBA's) regulation at 13 CFR 121.903(c), the NRC has developed its own size standards for performing an RFA analysis and has verified with the SBA Office of Advocacy that its size standards are appropriate for NRC analyses. The NRC size standards at § 2.810, “NRC size standards,” are used to determine whether an applicant or licensee qualifies as a small entity in the NRC's regulatory programs. Section 2.810 defines the following types of small entities:
Small business is a for-profit concern and is a—(1) Concern that provides a service or a concern not engaged in manufacturing with average gross receipts of $8.0 million or less over its last 5 completed fiscal years; or (2) Manufacturing concern with an average number of 500 or fewer employees based upon employment during each pay period for the preceding 12 calendar months.
Small organization is a not-for-profit organization which is independently owned and operated and has annual gross receipts of $8.0 million or less.
Small governmental jurisdiction is a government of a city, county, town, township, village, school district, or special district with a population of less than 50,000.
Small educational institution is one that is—(1) Supported by a qualifying small governmental jurisdiction; or (2) Not State or publicly supported and has 500 or fewer employees.
Number of Small Entities Affected
The NRC is currently not aware of any known small entities as defined in § 2.810 that are planning to apply for a commercial nuclear plant ESP, CP, OL, ML, or COL under part 53 that would be impacted by this proposed rule.