Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Throughout this document wherever “we,” “us,” or “our” is used, we mean the EPA.
Table of Contents
I. What action is the EPA proposing?
II. Background
A. Billings/Laurel SO2 Area History
B. Billings/Laurel SO2 FIP
C. Affirmative Defense Provision Policy History
III. The EPA's Proposed Action
IV. Environmental Justice Considerations
V. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews
I. What action is the EPA proposing?
The EPA is proposing to revise the portion of the 2008 Billings/Laurel SO2 FIP found at 40 CFR 52.1392(i), titled “Affirmative defense provisions for exceedances of flare emission limits during malfunctions, startups, and shutdowns.” This includes proposed withdrawal of all of the subsections under 40 CFR 52.1392(i), including § 52.1392(i)(1) and subsections therein, and § 52.1392(i)(2) and (3). The rationale for this proposed action is described in the following sections.
II. Background
A. Billings/Laurel SO 2 Area History