Federal RegisterSep 21, 2010
[…] The following New Proposed Severity Scale is intended to reflect this focus:

“Accident/incident” is defined at 49 CFR 225.5. Accidents/incidents are divided into three categories: highway-rail grade crossing accidents/incidents, rail equipment accidents/incidents; and accidents/incidents resulting in death, injury, or occupational illness. 49 CFR 225.19(c). A highway-rail grade crossing accident/incident is “[a]ny impact between railroad on-track equipment and an automobile, bus, truck, motorcycle, bicycle, farm vehicle, or pedestrian at a highway-rail grade crossing.” 49 CFR 225.5, read in light of 49 CFR 225.19(c). Rail equipment accidents/incidents are defined in 49 CFR 225.19(c) to include “collisions, derailments, fires, explosions, acts of God, and other events involving the operation of on-track equipment (standing or moving) * * * that result in damage to railroad property that is greater than the reporting threshold.” Currently the reporting threshold is $9,200. 74 FR 65458 (Dec. 10, 2009).