Federal RegisterDec 8, 2023
[…] Today, applicants often have multiple classes of ownership and equity interests that differ from the voting interests. It is important for the Commission to know for potential control purposes who has voting interests in the applicant. The Commission has recognized this in other rules, where it requires an applicant to provide both equity and voting interests in an applicant.”); Executive Branch Process Reform Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 10985, Appx. B, para. 11; Order Erratum, 35 FCC Rcd at 13173, para. 11 (amending § 63.18(h) to read, “[t]he name, address, citizenship, and principal businesses of any individual or entity that directly or indirectly owns ten percent or more of the equity interests and/or voting interests, or a controlling interest, of the applicant, and the percentage of equity and/or voting interest owned by each of those entities (to the nearest one percent) . . . .”).

47 CFR 63.18(h); Executive Branch Process Reform Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 10985, Appx. B, para. 11; Order Erratum, 35 FCC Rcd at 13173, para. 11.