Federal RegisterDec 8, 2023
[…] Under the Commission's rules, a carrier is classified as non-dominant on a U.S.-international route if it is not affiliated with a foreign carrier with market power on the foreign end of the route or it provides an international switched service on that route solely through the resale of an unaffiliated U.S. facilities-based carrier's international switched services. 47 CFR 63.10(a); id. 63.10(a)(1) (“A U.S. carrier that has no affiliation with, and that itself is not, a foreign carrier in a particular country to which it provides service ( i.e., a destination country) shall presumptively be considered non-dominant for the provision of international communications services on that route.”); id. 63.10(a)(2) (“Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, a U.S. carrier that is, or that has or acquires an affiliation with a foreign carrier that is a monopoly provider of communications services in a relevant market in a destination country shall presumptively be classified