Federal RegisterDec 8, 2023
[…] 15 CFR 7.4 (stating “[t]he Secretary has determined that the following foreign governments or foreign non-government persons have engaged in a long-term pattern or serious instances of conduct significantly adverse to the national security of the United States or security and safety of United States persons and, therefore, constitute foreign adversaries solely for the purposes of the Executive Order, this rule, and any subsequent rule” promulgated pursuant to the Executive Order); see15 CFR 7.2 (“Foreign adversary means any foreign government or foreign non-government person determined by the Secretary to have engaged in a long-term pattern or serious instances of conduct significantly adverse to the national security of the United States or security and safety of United States persons.”); seeExecutive Order 13873 of May 15, 2019, Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services Supply Chain, 84 FR 22689 (May 15, 2019).

  • identify each interest holder and the foreign country or countries, including countries that are not foreign adversary countries;