Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] In addition to the safeguards, the EPA also proposed that limits taken by sources to reclassify from major to area sources must be federally enforceable as a condition of reclassification. Specifically, we proposed to codify in a new paragraph, 40 CFR 63.1(c)(6)(iii), that, as a condition of reclassification, any limitations taken by a major source or required by a permitting authority to reclassify to area source status must be federally enforceable. The EPA decided not to propose edits to the definition of PTE under 40 CFR 63.2, opting rather to address the PTE definitions in the New Source Review, Title V, NESHAP, and related programs in a separate rulemaking or guidance at a later date.
40 CFR 63.2 defines “federally enforceable” in relevant part as “all limitations and conditions that are enforceable by the Administrator and citizens under the Act or that are enforceable under other statutes administered by the Administrator.”