Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] That memorandum, titled “Reclassification of Major Sources as Area Sources Under Section 112 of the Clean Air Act” and referred to as the Major MACT to Area (MM2A) Memorandum, discussed the statutory provisions that govern when a facility subject to major source NESHAP requirements under section 112 of the CAA may reclassify as an area source and, so long as it remains below the major source thresholds, avoid major source NESHAP requirements and other requirements applicable to major sources under CAA section 112.
See notice of issuance of this guidance memorandum at 83 FR 5543 (February 8, 2018).
40 CFR 63.6(a)(2) states: “If an area source that otherwise would be subject to an emission standard or other requirement established under this part if it were a major source subsequently increases its emissions of hazardous air pollutants (or its potential to emit hazardous air pollutants) such that the source is a major source, such source shall be subject to the relevant emission standard or other requirement”.
In the MM2A Memorandum, the EPA announced the future publication of a proposed rule to solicit input from the public on regulatory revisions needed to be consistent with the reading of the statute described in the Memorandum.