Retirement Security Rule: Definition of an Investment Advice Fiduciary
[…] For example, retirement investors that are plan fiduciaries entering into an investment advice services arrangement on behalf of the plan are likely to receive an acknowledgment of fiduciary status from the provider as part of the disclosure obligations under ERISA section 408(b)(2) and the regulations thereunder. Further, an upfront written acknowledgment of fiduciary status is a requirement of several prohibited transaction exemptions available to investment advice fiduciaries, including the statutory exemption added by Congress at ERISA section 408(b)(14) and the Department's broad administrative exemption, PTE 2020–02.

See ERISA section 408(g)(6)(A)(vii), 29 U.S.C. 1108(g)(6)(A)(vii) (“[T]he fiduciary adviser [must] provide[] to a participant or a beneficiary before the initial provision of the investment advice with regard to any security or other property offered as an investment option, a written notification (which may consist of notification by means of electronic communication) . . . that the adviser is acting as a fiduciary of the plan in connection with the provision of the advice . . . .”).

Section II(b)(1).