Retirement Security Rule: Definition of an Investment Advice Fiduciary
[…] Accordingly, the provision of valuation services, appraisal services, or fairness opinions would not, in and of themselves, lead to fiduciary status under the proposed rule. The Department continues to believe issues related to valuation are best addressed through a separate rulemaking.

6. For a Fee or Other Compensation, Direct or Indirect

Paragraph (e) of the proposal includes a definition of “for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect,” for purposes of section 3(21)(A)(ii) of ERISA and section 4975(e)(3)(B) of the Code. The proposal provides:

[A] person provides investment advice “for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect,” if the person (or any affiliate) receives any explicit fee or compensation, from any source, for the advice or the person (or any affiliate) receives any other fee or other compensation, from any source, in connection with or as a result of the recommended purchase, sale, or holding of a