Required Fees for Mining Claims or Sites
[…] Mining claimants locating new claims or sites must pay an initial “maintenance” fee for the assessment year in which the mining claim was located and also pay a one-time location fee. See30 U.S.C. 28f-28l.

This rule implements 30 U.S.C. 28j(c), which requires adjustments to the location and maintenance fees “to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index (CPI) published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) of the Department of Labor every 5 years after August 10, 1993, or more frequently if the Secretary determines an adjustment to be reasonable.” Section 28j(c) also requires that mining claimants be provided “notice of any adjustment made under this subsection not later than July 1 of any year in which the adjustment is made” and that any fee adjustment “shall begin to apply the first assessment year which begins after adjustment is made.”

As enacted in 1993, the one-time location fee was $25, and the annual maintenance fee was $100 per mining claim or site.