Request for Information Regarding Medical Payment Products
[…] In some cases, health care providers might offer medical payment products to uninsured patients instead of helping these patients determine their eligibility for health insurance coverage through Medicaid, Medicare, or subsidized Marketplace plans. Out-of-network health care providers might also offer medical payment products to patients instead of referring those patients to an in-network provider.

“Self-pay patients” here refers to the definition provided in 45 CFR 149.610(a)(2)(xiii)(B), which defines a self-pay individual as “an individual who has benefits for such item or service under a group health plan, or individual or group health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer, or a health benefits plan under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code but who does not seek to have a claim for such item or service submitted to such plan or coverage.”

A provider network is a list of the doctors, other health care providers, and hospitals that a plan contracts with to provide medical care to its members. These providers are called “network providers” or “in-network providers.”