Representation of Parties; Recognition, Disqualification, and Reinstatement of Representative
[…] The “reasonable doubt” discussed in the second sentence of §§ 404.1755 and 416.1555 is concerned with the extent of our discretion to decide not to pursue charges and is contingent on whether the representative's answer or the available evidence “satisfies us” that the charges should be withdrawn. However, that language could be misunderstood to indicate that we will withdraw charges if the representative establishes a reasonable doubt that he or she is no longer disbarred, suspended or disqualified, and will not violate section 206 of the Act and our rules and regulations in the future. To prevent such a misunderstanding, we are revising the final clause of the second sentence of §§ 404.1755 and 416.1555 to state: “* * * if the representative files an answer, or we obtain evidence, that satisfies us that we should not suspend or disqualify the representative from acting as a representative in dealings with us.”

This clarification also precludes any possibility that the provisions of the second sentence could be misunderstood to imply that we sustain charges brought against a representative only if the charges have been proven “beyond a reasonable doubt.”