Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM), Interior.
[…] BOEM proposes to retain the paper copy requirement for assignment applications. The proposed rule would also clarify that paragraph (e) refers to business mergers and not to lease consolidations that are discussed in proposed § 585.413.
Lease or Grant Assignment
The proposed rule would add a new section 585.410 to explain when an assignment would result in a segregated lease. Sections 585.410 and 585.411 would be renumbered to §§ 585.411 and 585.412, respectively.
§ 585.410 When will my assignment result in a segregated lease?
BOEM's existing regulations authorize approval of requests to segregate its leases into multiple smaller leases under § 585.408(a), which allows lessees to “assign all or part of your lease or grant interest . . . subject to BOEM approval under this subpart.” BOEM previously has approved lease segregation and anticipates receiving more requests as some lessees may decide to develop their leases in a phased fashion.