Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM), Interior.
[…] As in its proposed changes to § 585.610, BOEM also proposes to clarify that required reports under paragraph (b)(3) of this section include information on all historic properties listed or eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places in accordance with the NHPA and its implementing regulations.
The proposed rule also would add § 585.626(b)(4), clarifying BOEM's need for desktop data on oceanographic and meteorological conditions sufficient to “support preliminary design of the facility and support the analysis of wake effects, sediment mobility and scour, and navigational risks.” The existing § 585.627(a)(1) requires the submittal of similar data on conditions that could create hazards for a project.