Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM), Interior.
[…] BOEM intends the proposed geological and geophysical survey provisions in § 585.626(b)(1) to replace the existing prescriptive requirements with performance-based standards focused on the sufficiency of information regarding geological site conditions that BOEM needs in order to adequately review a COP. In particular, BOEM proposes to eliminate the requirements in the existing § 585.626(a)(1) regarding shallow hazard surveys as well as the requirements in the existing § 585.626(a)(4) that lessees submit “[t]he results of adequate in situ testing, boring, and sampling at each foundation location” and “[t]he results of a minimum of one deep boring (with soil sampling and testing) at each edge of the project area.” Instead, BOEM proposes to require geophysical data sufficient to “define the geological conditions of the site's seabed that could impact, or be impacted by, the proposed project” and geotechnical data sufficient to “ground truth the geophysical surveys; support development of a geological