Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM), Interior.
[…] (b) Limited Leases and Grants
Extending the reasoning articulated above in sections V.B, entitled “Project Design Envelope,” and V.C.3(a), entitled “COP Data Requirements,” the proposed rule would make similar changes to the GAP requirements for limited leases and grants.
4. Solicitation of Comments Concerning a Potential New Permit Requirement for Conducting Geological and Geophysical Surveys for Renewable Energy Activities
Section 11 of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1340) addresses exploration for minerals (which include oil and gas) and subsection (g) requires that any exploration permit “will not be unduly harmful to aquatic life in the area, result in pollution, create hazardous or unsafe conditions, unreasonably interfere with other uses of the area, or disturb any site, structure, or object of historical or archeological significance.” However, geological and geophysical exploration permits for minerals, including oil and gas, are required only for off-lease surveys, i.e., on unleased lands or on lands under lease to a third party.