Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM), Interior.
[…] Section 585.112 of the existing regulations defines a “project easement” to mean “an easement to which, upon approval of your COP or GAP, you are entitled as part of the lease for the purpose of installing, gathering, transmission, and distribution cables, pipelines, and appurtenances on the OCS as necessary for the full enjoyment of the lease.” Section 585.628(g) provides that if BOEM approves your project easement, it will issue an addendum to your lease specifying the terms of the project easement. Under the existing regulations at § 585.628(g), a project easement may include off-lease areas that contain the sites on which cable, pipeline, or associated facilities are located and “do not exceed 200 feet (61 meters) in width, unless safety and environmental factors during construction and maintenance of the associated cables or pipelines require a greater width[.]” However, though a lessee will have gathered sufficient data to know the general route (or routes) of its cables by the COP-approval stage, the precise cable route may not be known until a lessee has conducted detailed surveys of hazards, such as unexploded ordnance, following COP approval.