Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The commenter asserted that this approach would be within the EPA's authority, and that an exemption would provide more consistency than the use of enforcement discretion alone.
Response: The EPA agrees with the majority of commenters that acknowledged that the title V emergency affirmative defense provisions did not create exemptions or otherwise define whether a violation has occurred, as stated in the proposal. The provisions being removed through this action, found at 40 CFR 70.6(g)(2) and 71.6(g)(3) state, in part, “An emergency constitutes an affirmative defense to an action brought for noncompliance with . . . technology-based emission limitations.” By their terms, these provisions explicitly purported to establish an affirmative defense to an enforcement action, not an exemption.