Regulations Implementing the Change in Bank Control Act
[…] “Control” for purposes of the CBCA means “the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an insured depository institution or to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of an insured depository institution.” The proposed acquisition may be completed upon receipt of written notice that the AFBA does not disapprove of the acquisition or if the AFBA fails to act on a substantially complete prior notice within the statutory time period.

    12 CFR 303.81(g) defines “person” as “an individual, corporation, limited liability company (LLC), partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, voting trust, or any other form of entity; and includes each party to a voting agreement and any group of persons acting in concert.”

    12 U.S.C. 1817(j). The AFBA may, in its discretion, extend an additional 30 days the period during which such a disapproval may be issued. The period of disapproval may be extended two additional times for not more than 45 days each time in certain circumstances.