Regulations for Expedited Relief for Service Emergencies
[…] Based on additional review of the feedback received during hearings and the informal stakeholder communications, consideration of the current service problems, and further consideration of the current regulations, the Board proposes to modify and update its emergency service rules at 49 CFR part 1146.

Background

Emergency service orders are designed to preserve rail service where there has been a substantial rail service issue or failure that requires immediate relief. Under 49 U.S.C. 11123(a), the Board may issue an emergency service order where there exists “an emergency situation of such magnitude as to have substantial adverse effects on shippers, or on rail service in a region of the United States, or that a rail carrier . . . cannot transport the traffic offered to it in a manner that properly serves the public[.]” When the Board determines that such a situation exists, it may: “(1) direct the handling, routing, and movement of the traffic of a rail carrier and its distribution over its own or other railroad lines; (2) require joint or common use of railroad facilities; (3) prescribe temporary through