Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
[…] Process Gas Consumers argue that the Commission violated its own rules and acted arbitrarily and capriciously in granting pipelines permission to file for term-differentiated rates without undertaking further generic review and definition of the proper principles to guide the filings. Process Gas Consumers state that the Commission's regulations preclude pipelines from differentiating among shippers based upon contract term. Process Gas Consumers quote 18 CFR 284.7(b)(1) and 284.9(b) which provide that pipelines offering Part 284 firm and interruptible service must “provide such service without undue discrimination, or preference in the quality of service provided, the duration of the service, the categories, prices, or volumes of natural gas to be transported, customer classification, or undue discrimination or preference of any kind.” (emphasis added by Process Gas Consumers). Process Gas Consumers argue that term-differentiated rates would differentiate among shippers taking the same service based upon their duration of service, and that this is prohibited by the regulations.