Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
[…] Amoco requests the Commission to make three revisions to the regulatory text of section 284.13(b)(1) and (2). First, Amoco requests section 284.13(b)(1)(iii), referencing the rate charged under each contract, to be revised to state “the rate charged under the contract and whether the rate is a negotiated rate.” Amoco maintains that the purpose of its proposed change is to put all parties on notice in future rate cases as to whether the pipeline can seek a discount adjustment regarding the transaction. Section 284.13(b)(1)(viii) requires the posting of, “special terms and conditions applicable to a capacity release and special details pertaining to a pipeline transportation contract.” To clarify that negotiated rates must be disclosed, the Commission is revising the regulation to include a requirement that the pipeline disclose whether the contract is a negotiated rate. Negotiated rates also will be identified in the Index of Customers.
Request for Rehearing of Amoco at 62.
The second change Amoco requests is that the phrase “special terms and conditions” in section 284.13(b)(1)(iii) be revised to read “special terms and conditions, including all aspects in which the contract deviates from the pipeline's tariff,” so that it will not be up to the reporting entity to decide what constitutes a special term or condition.