Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
[…] Pipelines that do not impose OFOs or collect penalties apparently do not have problems with shipper imbalances.
Accordingly, the Commission will amend the first sentence of section 284.12(c)(iii) to state: “A pipeline with imbalance penalty provisions in its tariff must provide, to the extent operationally practicable, parking and lending or other services that facilitate the ability of its shippers to manage transportation imbalances.” Similarly, the Commission will amend the last sentence of section 284.12(c)(v) to provide: “A pipeline with penalty provisions in its tariff must provide to shippers, on a timely basis, as much information as possible about the imbalance and overrun status of each shipper and the imbalance of the pipeline's system.” However, if a pipeline that does not have such provisions in its tariff at any time decides to include OFO or imbalance penalty provisions in its tariff, then such pipeline must comply with sections 284.12(c)(iii) and (v).
c. Requests for Clarification. (1) Imbalance Netting and Trading.