Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
[…] Further, the Commission clarifies that it is not requiring a set of rigid OFO standards invariant to the particular needs of individual pipelines. The Commission will permit considerable variation in the tariff provisions to enable pipelines to tailor OFO standards to fit the operational parameters of their particular systems, such as the lack of storage facilities.
3. Penalties
New section 284.12(c)(2)(v) establishes three key principles. First, it provides that “[a] pipeline may include in its tariff transportation penalties only to the extent necessary to prevent the impairment of reliable service.” The Commission recognized in Order No. 637 that unnecessarily high penalties have been imposed in the past, and that the penalties on some pipelines are at the same level during peak and non-peak periods, when the potential for the impairment of reliability may differ.