Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
[…] Regulations Preambles ¶ 31,091 at 31,317. IMGA Request for Rehearing at 10.
2. Operational Flow Orders
In Order No. 637, the Commission found that the imposition of OFOs “may severely restrict the purchase and transportation alternatives available to a customer during peak periods, precisely when such alternatives are critically needed to enhance the opportunities of a shipper to purchase such services at the lowest competitive prices.” Thus, new section 284.12(c)(2)(iv) establishes the principle that a pipeline must take “all reasonable actions to minimize the issuance and adverse impacts of operational flow orders (OFOs) or other measures taken to respond to adverse operational events on its system.”
Order No. 637, 54 FR at 10200, III FERC Stats. & Regs. Regulations Preambles ¶ 31,091 at 31,312.
To implement this principle, the Commission required pipelines to revise their tariffs to adopt objective standards and procedures for the use of OFOs.