Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] As explained above, the cost associated with registering an order is likely minimal—a few hours of an employee's time. In addition, if firms have a good faith basis to believe they are not covered nonbanks (or that their orders are not covered orders), they may submit a notice to the nonbank registration system stating as such under proposed § 1092.202(g). Preparing and submitting such notices would take at most a few hours of an employee's time. The Bureau further notes that the mere act of registering an order or submitting a § 1092.202(g) notice is unlikely to have significant indirect costs because proposed § 1092.102(c) would provide that the rule “does not alter any applicable process whereby a person may dispute that it qualifies as a person subject to Bureau authority.” Firms should generally choose the lowest cost option available to them, and low-cost options—either registering under the NBR system or filing a notice under proposed § 1092.202(g)—are options available to firms.