Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] The proposed exclusion from the definition of “supervised registered entity” based on volume of annual receipts would also be consistent with the CFPA's requirement that the Bureau take entity size into account as part of its risk-based supervision program. Accordingly, the Bureau is proposing to exclude persons with less than $1 million in annual receipts from the proposed annual reporting requirements applicable to supervised registered entities under proposed § 1092.203.
See12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(2)(A), (B) (requiring the Bureau to take into consideration “the asset size of the covered person” and “the volume of transactions involving consumer financial products or services in which the covered person engages”).