Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] In addition, before proposing a rule under the Federal consumer financial laws, including CFPA sections 1022(b)-(c) and 1024(b), the Bureau must consult with appropriate prudential regulators or other Federal agencies regarding consistency with prudential, market, or systemic objectives administered by such agencies. In developing this proposal, the Bureau consulted with prudential regulators and other Federal agencies and considered the input it received.
12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(2)(B) (“In prescribing a rule under the Federal consumer financial laws . . . the Bureau shall consult with the appropriate prudential regulators or other Federal agencies prior to proposing a rule and during the comment process regarding consistency with prudential, market, or systemic objectives administered by such agencies . . . .”).
The Bureau also consulted with tribal governments regarding this rulemaking pursuant to CFPA sections 1022(c)(7)(C) and 1024(b)(7)(D).