Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] The information contained in the proposed registry may also be relevant in assessing civil penalties for violations of Federal consumer financial laws, given that Congress has provided that such penalties should take into account an entity's “history of previous violations” and “such other matters as justice may require.”
See12 U.S.C. 5511(c)(4) (identifying as one of the “primary functions of the Bureau . . . supervising covered persons for compliance with Federal consumer financial law, and taking appropriate enforcement action to address violations of Federal consumer financial law”). Section IV(D) below, and the section-by-section discussion of proposed § 1092.203, contain additional discussion of how the proposed rule would facilitate the Bureau's supervisory efforts.