Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] The Bureau would be able to use this information to identify areas of heightened consumer risk that warrant further attention, thus helping to inform and prioritize its other market monitoring efforts, including research regarding particular markets and the risks to consumers presented in such markets. By contrast, the absence of enforcement activity in certain areas could indicate less risk to consumers, or it potentially could be evidence of less attention by regulators and a need to increase monitoring and other supervisory or regulatory activities.
See12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(1).
See12 U.S.C. 5511(c)(3) (identifying as one of the “primary functions of the Bureau . . . collecting, researching, monitoring, and publishing information relevant to the functioning of markets for consumer financial products and services to identify risks to consumers and the proper functioning of such markets”).
Likewise, the Bureau's rulemaking efforts would benefit from information about such orders, so that the Bureau might, for example, consider drafting rules to address identified consumer risks.