Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] Thus, for example, if the NBR system were to ask about a particular type of identifier and that type of identifier had not been assigned to the covered nonbank, then under the proposal, the covered nonbank would be able to indicate the identifier is not applicable. The Bureau seeks comment on these proposed types of identifying information, and other types of identifying information that the NBR system might collect and publish.
201(h) Insured Depository Institution
The proposal would define the term “insured depository institution” to have the same meaning as in 12 U.S.C. 5301(18)(A). Section 5301(18)(A), in turn, incorporates the meaning of “insured depository institution” provided in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813.
See12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2) (defining “insured depository institution” as “any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation pursuant to this chapter”).
201(i) Local Agency