Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] The Bureau is authorized to gather this information by, among other things, requiring covered persons participating in consumer financial services markets to file annual or special reports, or answers in writing to specific questions, that furnish information “as necessary for the Bureau to fulfill the monitoring . . . responsibilities imposed by Congress.” The Bureau may require such information to be filed “in such form and within such reasonable period of time as the Bureau may prescribe by rule or order.”
12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(1) (“In order to support its rulemaking and other functions, the Bureau shall monitor for risks to consumers in the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services, including developments in markets for such products or services.”).
12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(4)(B)(ii) (“In order to gather information described in subparagraph (A), the Bureau may . . . require covered persons and service providers participating in consumer financial services markets to file with the Bureau, under oath or otherwise, in such form and within such reasonable period of time as the Bureau may prescribe by rule or order, annual or special reports, or answers in writing to specific questions, furnishing information described in paragraph (4), as necessary for the Bureau to fulfill the monitoring, assessment, and reporting responsibilities imposed by Congress.”).
Section 1022(c)(7)(A) of the CFPA further authorizes the Bureau to “prescribe rules regarding registration requirements applicable to a covered person, other than an insured depository institution, insured credit union, or related person.”