Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] The Bureau seeks comment on this approach and whether it should provide any additional flexibility, or add any restrictions, with respect to the publication required by this section.
Furthermore, consistent with CFPA section 1022(c)(8), the Bureau would not publish information protected from public disclosure under 5 U.S.C. 552(b) or 552a of title 5, United States Code, or any other provision of law. The Bureau, however, does not believe that any of the information proposed to be collected under proposed § 1092.202 would be protected from public disclosure by law. The Bureau requests comments on this question, and whether any other steps should be taken to protect this information from public disclosure.
12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(8) (“In . . . publicly releasing information held by the Bureau, or requiring covered persons to publicly report information, the Bureau shall take steps to ensure that proprietary, personal, or confidential consumer information that is protected from public disclosure under [the FOIA] or [the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a,] or any other provision of law, is not made public under [the CFPA].”).