Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] The Bureau would need to know about such findings so that it can assess whether the violation is indicative of a larger and potentially more systemic problem at the covered nonbank, or potentially throughout an entire market. And, as discussed, information about such violations would inform the Bureau's exercise of its various rulemaking, supervisory, enforcement, consumer education, and other functions.
See, e.g., Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. ITT Educ. Servs., 219 F. Supp. 3d at 902-04.
“Covered law” under the proposal would include not only FTC Act section 5, but also any rules or orders issued for the purpose of implementing FTC Act section 5's UDAP prohibition. Section 18 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 57a, authorizes the FTC to prescribe “rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce” within the meaning of FTC Act section 5(a)(1).