Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] The Bureau construes the phrase “legitimate entities” as encompassing an inquiry into whether an entity takes seriously its duty to “[c]omply[ ] with the law.” Legitimate entities do not treat the risk of enforcement actions for violations of legal obligations as a mere cost of doing business. Instead, legitimate entities work in good faith to have protocols in place aimed at ensuring compliance with their legal obligations and detecting and appropriately addressing any legal violations that the entity may commit.
12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(7)(C) (“The Bureau may prescribe rules regarding a person described in subsection (a)(1), to ensure that such persons are legitimate entities and are able to perform their obligations to consumers. Such requirements may include background checks for principals, officers, directors, or key personnel and bonding or other appropriate financial requirements.”).
Obligation, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).