Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] The Bureau also consulted with tribal governments regarding this rulemaking pursuant to CFPA sections 1022(c)(7)(C) and 1024(b)(7)(D). Also, during the rulemaking process for issuing rules under the Federal consumer financial laws, Bureau policy is to consult with appropriate tribal governments. In developing this proposal, the Bureau considered the input of tribal governments, including concerns tribal governments expressed regarding maintaining tribal sovereignty.
See12 U.S.C. 5512(c)(7)(C), 5514(b)(7)(D) (requiring consultation with “State agencies”); see also12 U.S.C. 5481(27) (term “State” includes “any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under” 25 U.S.C. 5131(a)).
See Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, Policy for Consultation with Tribal Governments, https://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/201304_cfpb_consultations.pdf .
III. Legal Authority