Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] Violations of these rules generally constitute violations of FTC Act section 5 itself. And the Bureau believes that, like violations of FTC Act section 5 itself, violations of the rules issued under FTC Act section 5, where they arise out of conduct in connection with the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services, would likely be probative of risks to consumers and warrant attention by the Bureau.
In certain circumstances, the Bureau may enforce a rule prescribed under the FTC Act by the FTC with respect to an unfair or deceptive act or practice. See12 U.S.C. 5581(b)(5)(B)(ii). Such an FTC rule, where issued by the FTC to implement FTC Act section 5, would be a covered law under the proposed definition.
15 U.S.C. 57a(d)(3) (“When any rule under subsection (a)(1)(B) takes effect a subsequent violation thereof shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of section 45(a)(1) of this title, unless the Commission otherwise expressly provides in such rule.”).
The proposed definition of “covered law” would also include orders issued by the FTC itself under FTC Act section 5's UDAP prohibition, as well as by other agencies.