Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] See id.
See5 U.S.C. 552(b)(8).
Proposed § 1092.102(c) would provide that proposed part 1092 would not alter applicable processes whereby a person may dispute that it qualifies as a person subject to Bureau authority. The Bureau believes written statements submitted to the NBR system under proposed § 1092.204 would constitute Bureau confidential supervisory information under the regulatory definition of that term even if the submitter later disputes that it qualifies as a person subject to the Bureau's supervisory authority. See12 CFR 1070.2(i) (defining Bureau confidential supervisory information), (q) (“Supervised financial institution means a financial institution that is or that may become subject to the Bureau's supervisory authority.”).
The Bureau seeks comment on the proposed approach, whether treatment of such submissions as Bureau confidential supervisory information is warranted, and whether the Bureau should consider taking other steps to facilitate the submission of written statements.