Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] by real estate for use by consumers primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or loan modification or foreclosure relief services in connection with such loans; are larger participants of a market for consumer financial products or services, as defined by Bureau rule; the Bureau has reasonable cause to determine, by order, that the covered person is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services; offer or provide private education loans; or offer or provide payday loans. 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1).
12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(1) provides: “The Bureau shall require reports and conduct examinations on a periodic basis of persons described in subsection (a)(1) for purposes of—(A) assessing compliance with the requirements of Federal consumer financial law; (B) obtaining information about the activities and compliance systems or procedures of such person; and (C) detecting and assessing risks to consumers and to markets for consumer financial products and services.”
Section 1024(b)(7) of the CFPA in turn identifies three independent sources of Bureau rulemaking authority.