Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] The Bureau intends this definition to encompass all State government officials and regulators authorized to bring actions to enforce any covered law, including actions to enforce the CFPA's provisions or regulations issued under the CFPA pursuant to CFPA section 1042(a)(1). The Bureau seeks comment regarding whether its proposed definition is sufficiently expansive to accomplish this objective. The term would also include regulatory or enforcement agencies of certain tribal governments that are included in the CFPA's definition of the term “State.”
See12 U.S.C. 5481(27) (defining “State” to include “any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under” 25 U.S.C. 5131(a)).
The Bureau also seeks comment on whether and to what extent (if any) the proposed definition should be limited.
201(o) Supervised Registered Entity