Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] See12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(3)(A) (providing that 12 U.S.C. 5514 shall not apply to persons described in 12 U.S.C. 5515(a) or 5516(a)).
The proposal would not increase the number of entities subject to Bureau examinations or otherwise modify the scope of the Bureau's supervisory jurisdiction.
For purposes of proposed § 1092.201(o), the proposal would clarify that the term “subject to supervision and examination by the Bureau pursuant to CFPA section 1024(a)” would include an entity that qualifies as a larger participant of a market for consumer financial products or services under any rule issued by the Bureau pursuant to CFPA section 1024(a)(1)(B) and (a)(2) (providing Bureau supervisory authority over larger participants in