Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] The Bureau proposes to include in appendix A all such State statutes and seeks comment on any additions, subtractions, or modifications to the State UDAP/UDAAP statutes of general applicability in appendix A.
The Bureau is also proposing to include in appendix A, and thus to include in the definition of the term covered law, certain other industry-specific State statutes that prevent unfair, deceptive, or abusive conduct in connection with certain specific consumer financial industries or markets. For example, proposed appendix A would include New York Banking Law section 719(2), regarding prohibited practices by student loan servicers. This State statutory provision prohibits “[e]ngag[ing] in any unfair, deceptive or predatory act or practice toward any person or misrepresent[ing] or omit[ting] any material information in connection with the servicing of a student loan.” The Bureau is proposing to include this New York State law and others like it in appendix A, to the extent that the conduct found or alleged to violate such law relates to the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service.