Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] Therefore, the potential benefit of extending the registration requirement to natural persons likely would not justify the additional Bureau resources that would need to be allocated to implement and administer such an expansion of the Bureau's registration system. The Bureau also believes that proposed § 1092.203's requirements to designate one or more attesting executives and submit written statements would not be appropriate for natural persons. The Bureau requests comment on this proposed exclusion.
12 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.
See12 U.S.C. 5481(6). See also12 U.S.C. 5481 (defining the term “person” to include, in addition to individuals, any “partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative organization, or other entity”).