Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] Congress provided that “[i]n developing and implementing registration requirements under [section 1022(c)(7)], the Bureau shall consult with State agencies regarding requirements or systems (including coordinated or combined systems for registration), where appropriate.” CFPA section 1024(b)(7)—the proposed statutory basis for the written-statement requirement—includes a similar consultation provision.
12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(7)(D) (“In developing and implementing requirements under this paragraph, the Bureau shall consult with State agencies regarding requirements or systems (including coordinated or combined systems for registration), where appropriate.”).
Accordingly, the Bureau has consulted with State agencies, including State agencies involved in supervision of nonbanks and State agencies charged with law enforcement, in crafting the proposed registration requirements and system.