Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] This section authorizes the Bureau to require nonbank covered persons subject to its supervisory authority to create reports regarding their activities for submission to the Bureau. “Records” is a broad term encompassing any “[i]nformation that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that, having been stored in an electronic or other medium, is retrievable in perceivable form,” or any “documentary account of past events.” Section 1024(b)(7)(B) thus authorizes the Bureau to require nonbank covered persons subject to its supervisory authority to “generate”— i.e., create —reports regarding their activities and then “provide” them to the Bureau.
12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(7)(A) (“The Bureau shall prescribe rules to facilitate supervision of persons described in subsection (a)(1) and assessment and detection of risks to consumers.”).
12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(7)(B) (“The Bureau may require a person described in subsection (a)(1), to generate, provide, or retain records for the purposes of facilitating supervision of such persons and assessing and detecting risks to consumers.”).
Record, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019); accord, e.g., Andrews v. Sirius XM Radio Inc., 932 F.3d 1253, 1259 (9th Cir. 2019) (citing Black's Law Dictionary and Webster's Third New International Dictionary definitions of “record”).
See Generate, Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/generate (defining “generate” as “to bring into existence”).
The Bureau's authority under section 1024(b)(7)(B) to require generation of records complements its authority under section 1024(b)(1) to “require reports . . . on a periodic basis” from nonbank covered persons subject to its supervisory authority. 12 U.S.C. 5514(b)(1).
The third source of authority, CFPA section 1024(b)(7)(C), authorizes the Bureau to prescribe rules regarding nonbank covered persons subject to its supervisory authority “to ensure that such persons are legitimate entities and are able to perform their obligations to consumers.” Under this section, the Bureau may prescribe substantive rules to ensure that supervised entities are willing and able to comply with their legal, financial, and other obligations to consumers, including those imposed by Federal consumer financial law.