Immigration and Naturalization Service, Justice.
[…] As authorized by section 262(c) of the INA (8 U.S.C. 1302(c)), however, the regulations at 8 CFR 264.1(e) contain general provisions waiving the requirement of fingerprinting for many nonimmigrant aliens. Accordingly, most nonimmigrant aliens are admitted to the United States without being either fingerprinted or photographed.
In addition to those general registration requirements, section 263(a) of the INA (8 U.S.C. 1303(a)) authorizes the Attorney General to prescribe special registration for, among other classes, “aliens of any other class not lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.” Pursuant to this section, as well as the Attorney General's authority under sections 214 and 262 of the INA (8 U.S.C. 1184, 1302), the Attorney General has promulgated regulations, to be effective September 11, 2002, and to be codified at 8 CFR 264.1(f)(2)(i) and (ii), that authorize the