Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Additionally, section 1018 of Title X (42 U.S.C. 4852d) mandates that the Lead Warning Statement to be provided in contracts for the purchase or sale of target housing include, among other language, the following text: “. . . The seller of any interest in residential real property is required to provide the buyer with any information on lead-based paint hazards from risk assessments or inspections in the seller's possession and notify the buyer of any known lead-based paint hazards” (emphasis added). TSCA section 401 (15 U.S.C. 2681(17)) and section 1004 of Title X (42 U.S.C. 4851b), as amended by section 237(b) and (c) of Title II of Division K of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2017 (Pub. L. 115–31, 131 Stat. 789), define target housing as “any housing constructed prior to 1978, except housing for the elderly or persons with disabilities or any 0-bedroom dwelling (unless any child who is less than 6 years of age resides or is expected to reside in such housing) . . . .” In this context, “elderly” refers to 62 years of age or more (40 CFR 745.103).
C. What action is the Agency taking?
In 2019, EPA promulgated a final rule to lower the DLHS to 10 μg/ft2 for floors and 100 μg/ft2 for window sills (the 2019 DLHS Rule) (Ref. 2).