Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] TSCA Section 401(1) defines an abatement as “any set of measures designed to permanently eliminate lead-based paint hazards . . .” and includes “the removal of lead-based paint and lead-contaminated dust, the permanent containment or encapsulation of lead-based paint . . . and all preparation, cleanup, disposal, and postabatement clearance testing activities associated with such measures.” EPA included a definition of abatement, which closely resembles the statutory language, within the LBP activities regulations at 40 CFR 745.223. An abatement under the LBP activities regulations is described as “any measure or set of measures designed to permanently eliminate lead-based paint hazards” and specifically includes “projects resulting in permanent elimination of lead-based paint hazards . . .”