Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Requiring electronic submissions and eliminating fax submissions would remove the need for fax machine maintenance and would also reduce phone service costs. Therefore, EPA is proposing to amend 40 CFR 745.225(c)(13)(vi) and (14)(iii) to require submission of abatement and training notifications to occur electronically via CDX or a successor platform.
4. Disclosure Rule Warning Statement
EPA is proposing to update the Disclosure Rule's Lead Warning Statement in 40 CFR 745.113(b)(1) to address a drafting error. Both the preamble of the Disclosure Rule (required by Section 1018 of Title X), and the relevant public sample form include the following language: “Before renting pre-1978 housing, lessors must disclose the presence of known lead-based paint and/or lead-based paint hazards in the dwelling,” which is consistent with EPA and HUD's adaptation to leasing contracts of the statutory language in Section 1018 (Ref. 7). However, the Lead Warning Statement in 40 CFR 745.113(b)(1) does not include the word “known.”