Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The proposal to include the same definition in Subpart L, “Lead-Based Paint Activities” would add clarity and consistency throughout the LBP program.
7. Obsolete Regulatory Text
EPA is proposing to revise and delete obsolete regulatory text where language is out of date or no longer applicable in 40 CFR 745.81(a)(4)(i) and (b); 40 CFR 745.90(a)(3), and (4); 40 CFR 745.225(i)(2); and 40 CFR 745.226(f)(5). For example, 40 CFR 745.81(b) currently reads: “Before December 22, 2008, renovators or firms performing renovations in State and Indian Tribal areas without an authorized program may provide owners and occupants with either of the following EPA pamphlets: Protect Your Family From Lead in Your Home or Renovate Right: Important Lead Hazard Information for Families, Child Care Providers and Schools. After that date, Renovate Right: Important Lead Hazard Information for Families, Child Care Providers and Schools must be used exclusively.” This information is outdated; therefore, EPA is proposing to update and consolidate this section to read: “After December 22, 2008, renovators or firms performing renovations in States and Indian Tribal areas without an authorized program must provide owners and occupants the following EPA