Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] This clarification makes clear to employers what had been implicit in the proposed regulations, that the existing rules in sections 3504 and 3511(c) concerning the liability of common law employer clients of third-party payors remain applicable in this situation. Specifically, section 3504 provides that where a fiduciary, agent, or other person is acting for an employer in performing acts required of the employer under the Code, “the employer for whom such fiduciary, agent, or other person acts shall remain subject to the provisions of law (including penalties) applicable in respect of employers.” See also §§ 31.3504–1(a) and 31.3504–2(c)(2).