Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services
[…] Before service can be provided pursuant to an enterprise registration, an individual must be designated by the business or agency as responsible for the videophone, and must provide a certification to the VRS provider that the individual “understands the functions of the videophone, [that] the cost of VRS calls made on the videophone is financed by the federally regulated Interstate TRS Fund, and . . . that the organization, business, or agency will make reasonable efforts to ensure that only persons with a hearing or speech disability are permitted to use the phone for VRS.” 47 CFR 64.611(a)(6)(ii)(A). The certification may be signed and transmitted electronically. 47 CFR 64.611(a)(6)(ii)(B). For each such device, in addition to the assigned telephone number, the VRS provider must submit to the User Database: “[t]he name and physical address of the organization, business, or agency where the enterprise . . . videophone is located”; “the Registered Location of the phone if that is different from the physical address”; “the type of location where the videophone is located”; the date of initiation of service; “[t]he name of the individual responsible for the videophone”; “confirmation that the