Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services
[…] For IP Relay, the required registration is not expressly stated in the rules, but the Commission has interpreted the rule as requiring similar information.

58. In addition, to register individuals to use VRS or IP CTS, a TRS provider must obtain from each prospective user a certification, under penalty of perjury, that the user needs that form of TRS for effective communication and understands that the cost of the service is paid by a Federal program. 47 CFR 64.611(a)(3), (j)(1)(v). In addition, as part of the IP CTS user certification, a TRS provider must obtain certification that “[t]he consumer understands that the captioning on captioned telephone service is provided by a live communications assistant who listens to the other party on the line and provides the text on the captioned phone,” and that “[t]he consumer will not permit, to the best of the consumer's ability, persons who have not registered to use internet protocol captioned telephone service to make captioned telephone calls on the consumer's registered IP captioned telephone service or device.” 47 CFR