Office of Consumer Information and Insurance Oversight (OCIIO), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Additional details relating to these costs are discussed later in this regulatory impact analysis.
C. Estimated Number of Affected Entities and Number of Rate Filings Meeting or Exceeding the Threshold and Subject To Review
Section 2794 of the Public Health Service Act specifies that the rate review provisions apply to health insurance issuers offering individual or group health insurance coverage, not including grandfathered health plans. As discussed earlier in the preamble, in this context, the term “issuer” has the same meaning provided in 45 CFR 144.103, which states that an issuer is “an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization (including an HMO) that is required to be licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State and that is subject to State law that regulates insurance (within the meaning of section 514(b)(2) of ERISA).”