Federal Communications Commission.
[…] Accordingly, this community needs to know whether its members should begin making the necessary preparations for compliance with a paper-based regime in July, or whether they can continue using their existing processes with some assurance that they will not be expected to make a flash cut to a paper filing process come July.
7. Section 1.3 of the Commission's rules provides that “[a]ny provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.” For the above stated reasons, the Commission found good cause to temporarily waive the above-described filing requirements in §§ 2.1203 and 2.1205 of the rules effective July 1, 2016, and extending for six months.