Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] They are: Leonida R. Batista, Johnny Becerra, Larry W. Burnett, Ross E. Burroughs, Roger C. Carson, Lester W. Carter, Larry Chinn, Christopher L. DePuy, John B. Ethridge, Larry J. Folkerts, Randolph D. Hall, Richard T. Hatchel, Paul W. Hunter, Harold D. Jones, Lester G. Kelley II, Robert L. Lafollette, Ray P. Lenz, John M. Lonergan, Michael B. McClure, Lamont S. McCord, Francis M. McMullin, Joe L. Meredith, Jr., Norman Mullins, Harold W. Mumford, Charles R. O'Connell, Dennis R. O'Dell, Jr., Virgil A. Potts, Clarence H. Redding, and David J. Triplett.
Under 49 U.S.C. 31315 and 31136(e), the FMCSA may grant an exemption for a 2-year period if it finds “such exemption would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption.” The statute also allows the agency to renew exemptions at the end of the 2-year period. Accordingly, the FMCSA has evaluated the 29 applications on their merits and made a determination to grant exemptions to all of them.