Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] Under 49 U.S.C. 31315 and 31136(e), the FMCSA may grant an exemption for a renewable 2-year period if it finds “such exemption would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption.” Accordingly, the FMCSA evaluated the petitions on their merits and made a preliminary determination that the waivers should be granted. On December 6, 1999, the agency published notice of its preliminary determination and requested comments from the public (64 FR 68195).