Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] They are: Eddie Alejandro, Eldred S. Boggs, David F. Breuer, James T. Butler, Roger K. Cox, Richard S. Cummings, Joseph A. Dean, Donald P. Dodson, Jr., William H. Goss, Eric W. Gray, James K. Holmes, Daniel L. Jacobs, Jose M. Limon-Alvarado, Robert S. Loveless, Jr., Eugene R. Lydick, John W. Montgomery, Danny R. Pickelsimer, Zeljko Popovac, Juan Manuel M. Rosas, Francis L. Savell, Richie J. Schwendy, David M. Stout, Artis Suitt, Gregory E. Thompson, Kerry W. VanStory, Harry S. Warren, Carl L. Wells, Prince E. Williams, and Keith L. Wraight.
Under 49 U.S.C. 31315 and 31136(e), the FMCSA may grant an exemption for a 2-year period if it finds “such exemption would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption.” The statute also allows the agency to renew exemptions at the end of the 2-year period. Accordingly, the FMCSA has evaluated the 29 applications on their merits and made a determination to grant exemptions to 28 of those persons who applied for them.