Qualification of Drivers; Employment Application
[…] The term “major rule” does not include any rule promulgated under the Telecommunications Act of 1996 and the amendments made by that Act.

II. Legal Basis

The possible proposal to amend FMCSA's regulations to change or eliminate 49 CFR 391.21, which includes the requirement to have prospective drivers complete an employment application, is based on the authority of the Motor Carrier Act of 1935 (1935 Act) and the Motor Carrier Act of 1984 (1984 Act), both as amended.

Section 204(a) of the 1935 Act (Pub. L. 74-255, 49 Stat. 543, 546, Aug. 9, 1935), as codified at 49 U.S.C. 31502(b), authorizes the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) to “prescribe requirements for—(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” This ANPRM addresses the qualifications of prospective motor carrier drivers, consistent with the safe operation of commercial motor vehicles (CMV).

The 1984 Act provides concurrent authority to regulate drivers, motor carriers, and vehicle equipment. Section 211(b) of the 1984 Act (Pub.