Public Transportation Agency Safety Plans
[…] FTA is proposing this requirement pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(I) and 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(C) and (D). In using the word “including” when describing the risk reduction program, 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(I)(i) and (ii) outline a non-exclusive list of program elements. FTA therefore believes that requiring consideration of additional mitigations in the risk reduction program is appropriate. In addition, 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(C) and (D) require that each agency's ASP include “methods for identifying and evaluating safety risks throughout all elements of the public transportation system,” and “strategies to minimize the exposure of the public, personnel, and property to hazards and unsafe conditions,” respectively. As described in FTA's 2018 PTASP final rule, “[e]ach of these requirements is consistent with the second component of SMS—Safety Risk Management.” (83 FR 34418, at 34453).