Office of Investment Security, Department of the Treasury.
[…] - Federal buildings and facilities
- Government property
- Investigations
- Investments
- Investment companies
- Land sales
- National defense
- Public lands
- Real property acquisition
- Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
For the reasons set forth in the preamble, the Treasury Department proposes to amend part 802 to title 31 of the Code of Federal Regulations to read as follows:
PART 802—REGULATIONS PERTAINING TO CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS BY FOREIGN PERSONS INVOLVING REAL ESTATE IN THE UNITED STATES
1. The authority citation for part 802 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 50 U.S.C. 4565; E.O. 11858, as amended, 73 FR 4677.
2. Amend § 802.227 paragraph (m) by replacing “Oregon, Nevada, Idaho, Wisconsin, Mississippi, North Carolina, or Florida;” with “Arizona, California, Florida, Idaho, Iowa, Mississippi, Nevada, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas or Wisconsin;”.
3. Revise Part 2 of Appendix A to read as follows:
Appendix A to Part 802—List of Military Installations and Other U.S. Government Sites
Site name | Location |
---|---|
Part 2: | |
Aberdeen Proving Ground | Aberdeen, MD. |
Air Force Plant 42 | Palmdale, CA. |
Camp Shelby | Hattiesburg, MS. |