Provisions Common to Registered Entities
[…] k. Staying of Certification and Tolling of Review Period Pending Jurisdictional Determination (§ 40.12)

The OCC objected to the Commission's use of the term “derivative” in proposed § 40.12(a)(1), which, the Commission agrees, is an undefined term encompassing products within the jurisdiction of both the SEC and the Commission. The Commission therefore has determined to delete the word “a derivative” from § 40.12(a)(1) and to insert in its place “a contract for the sale of a commodity for future delivery (or an option on such contract or an option on a commodity).” The final regulation thereby codifies the Dodd-Frank Act's provisions concerning “novel derivative products having elements of both securities and contracts for the sale of a commodity for future delivery (or options on such contracts or options on commodities).”