Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] While the conditions for the application of the de minimis exemption has been clearly elaborated on in the regulations for class I and class II refrigerants, and while the regulations expressly state what practices or measures can be employed to qualify for it, the regulations are less clear for substitute refrigerants like HFCs. Section 82.154(a)(2) states that “[d]e minimis releases associated with good faith attempts to recycle or recover . . . non-exempt substitutes are not subject to this prohibition” but does not provide any guidance about what constitutes such a “good faith attempt.”