Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The regulatory prohibition at § 82.154(a) reflects the statutory reference to de minimis releases of substitutes as they pertain to good faith attempts to recapture and recycle or safely dispose of such substitutes.
In order to emphasize that the knowing venting of HFC and PFC substitutes remains illegal during the maintenance, service, repair, and disposal of appliances and to make certain that the de minimis exemption for refrigerants remains in the regulatory prohibition, § 82.154(a) is amended to reflect the venting prohibition of section 608(c)(2) of the Act.
In that action, EPA added the phrase “De minimis releases associated with good faith attempts to recycle or recover refrigerants or non-exempt substitutes are not subject to this prohibition” to § 82.154(a)(2) (emphasis added).