Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843-44 (1984). While Congress did not expressly mention substitutes in section 608(a), EPA does have authority under the Act to establish regulations creating a program to address management of ODS refrigerants and their substitutes, including authority to implement the venting prohibition under section 608(c) for both substitutes and ODS, and the revisions proposed today are important to implementing those statutory authorities.
Consistent with the interpretation of section 608(c)(2) as incorporating the de minimis exemption, EPA's regulations at § 82.154(a)(2) state that “[d]e minimis releases associated with good faith attempts to recycle or recover . . . non-exempt substitutes are not subject to this prohibition,” thus extending the statutory de minimis exemption from the venting prohibition to good faith efforts to recycle or recover non-exempt substitute refrigerants.