Federal Communications Commission.
[…] The Commission rejects the argument that any such PowerTrunk equipment should be exempted from the prohibition that the Commission proposed in the NPRM, based on a determination made pursuant to the Secure Networks Act, and that Congress in the Secure Equipment Act directed the Commission to adopt.
In addition, the Commission rejects the arguments that video surveillance equipment is not “covered” under the Secure Networks Act because it is not “communications equipment” or “essential to the provision of advanced communications service,” as defined in section 9(4) of the Act. In its Supply Chain 2nd R&O, the Commission has already interpreted “communications equipment or service” and what is “essential,” codifying that interpretation in § 1.50001(c) of the Commission's rules: “The term `communications equipment or service' means any equipment or service used in fixed and mobile networks that provides advanced communications service, provided the equipment or service includes or uses electronic components.” The Commission also rejects Hikvision USA's further contention that video surveillance equipment is not “used in” fixed and mobile networks, and Hikvision's and Dahua's assertions that such equipment is only “peripheral” equipment and not network equipment and hence not “covered.”