National Credit Union Administration (NCUA).
[…] (2000). Part 702 also prescribes reserving and dividend payment requirements to conform to CUMAA's earnings retention requirement. § 1790d(e); 12 C.F.R. 702.401 et seq.
3. Risk-Based Net Worth Requirement
Independently of the general system of PCA in part 702, CUMAA requires NCUA to develop a definition of a “complex” credit union based on the risk level of a credit union's portfolio of assets and liabilities, § 1790d(d)(1), and to formulate a risk-based net worth (“RBNW”) requirement to apply to credit unions meeting that definition. The RBNW requirement must “take account of any material risks against which the net worth ratio required for an insured credit union to be adequately capitalized [6 percent] may not provide adequate protection.” § 1790d(d)(2).