Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Our goal for developing the “reasonable possibility” standard was to strike a balance between, on the one hand, States' concerns with possible calculation errors in applicability determinations and, on the other hand, sources' and States' concerns about resource burdens.
Under the actual-to-projected-actual methodology, a source may opt to use potential to emit as its projected actual emissions. See, e.g., 40 CFR 52.21(b)(41)(ii)(d).
Specifically, we promulgated the “reasonable possibility” standard to apply “* * * in circumstances where there is a reasonable possibility that a project that is not part of a major modification may result in a significant emissions increase * * *” (e.g., 40 CFR 52.21(r)(6)). We did not define the term “reasonable possibility” or identify the criteria under which a “reasonable possibility” would arise.