Prevailing Rate Systems; Change in Criteria for Defining Appropriated Fund Federal Wage System Wage Areas
[…] These proposed changes would affect around 17,000 FWS employees, or around ten percent of the appropriated fund FWS workforce, by moving them to different wage areas and existing wage schedules.

    The Nonappropriated Fund (NAF) employment system is partially within the FWS and managed separately from the appropriated fund system. NAF activities primarily employ food service workers and housekeepers on military bases. Under 5 U.S.C. 5343(a)(1)(B), NAF areas are not defined the same way as appropriated fund so FPRAC has not focused on NAF wage areas. NAF areas are only defined where employees are located. Under 5 CFR 532.219, each NAF wage area “shall consist of one or more survey areas along with nonsurvey areas, if any, having nonappropriated fund employees.”