Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] The HCS wire has a high carbon content ( i.e., 0.78–0.85 percent), is not heat treated, and has a diameter less than 4.50 millimeters. The HCS wire is assembled or completed in the United States by stranding the HCS wire to produce PC strand of the type that would be subject to the Order.
Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry
Section 351.226(d) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce “will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry.” Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations requires that each request for a circumvention inquiry allege “the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist” and be “accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations.” The requestors alleged circumvention pursuant to section 781(a) of the Act (merchandise completed or assembled in the United States).