Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] EPA also proposed to restrict the use of HFCs and blends containing HFCs that have a GWP of 150 or greater starting in MY 2026 for certain nonroad vehicles ( i.e., agricultural tractors greater than 40 HP; self-propelled agricultural machinery; compact equipment; construction, forestry, and mining equipment; and commercial utility vehicles), including vehicles manufactured exclusively for export.
“Model year” is defined at 40 CFR 85.2302 and “means the manufacturer's annual production period (as determined under 40 CFR 85.2304) which includes January 1 of such calendar year, provided, that if the manufacturer has no annual production period, the term “model year” shall mean the calendar year.”
What restrictions on the use of HFCs is EPA establishing for MVAC?