Department of Health and Human Services.
[…] III. Modification of Effective Date for Certain Provisions
The Congressional Review Act, 5 U.S.C. 801(a)(3), ordinarily requires that the effective date of a “major rule” such as this final rule be at least 60 days from the date of publication. However, 5 U.S.C. 808(2) permits the federal agency promulgating the rule to determine an effective date, notwithstanding this otherwise applicable 60-day requirement, when an agency “for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefore in the rule issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” While this final rule is generally effective 60 days from the date of publication, we have determined for 45 CFR 147.103, which specifies the timing for state reporting of rating factors, and the amendments to 45 CFR part 154 governing rate review, an effective date 30 days from the date of