Partial Approval and Partial Disapproval of Air Quality State Implementation Plans; Nevada; Infrastructure Requirements for Ozone, NO2 and SO2
[…] for the proposition that SIPs generally should assure attainment and maintenance of NAAQS through emission limitations, such language was not dispositive as to whether or not infrastructure SIPs specifically must include enforceable limits on sources sufficient to maintain the NAAQS. To the contrary, the CAA provides states and EPA with other tools to address concerns that arise with respect to purported violations of the NAAQS in a designated attainment area, such as the authority to redesignate areas pursuant to section 107(d)(3), the authority to issue a “SIP Call” pursuant to section 110(k)(5), or the general authority to approve SIP revisions that can address violations of the NAAQS through other appropriate measures.

Sierra Club/Earthjustice Comment 5: The commenter cited to 40 CFR 51.112(a), providing that “[e]ach plan must demonstrate that the measures, rules and regulations contained in it are adequate to provide for the timely attainment and maintenance of the [NAAQS]” and asserted that this regulation requires all SIPs to include emissions limits necessary to ensure attainment of the NAAQS. The commenter stated their belief that “[a]lthough these regulations were developed before the Clean Air Act separated infrastructure SIPs from nonattainment SIPs—a