Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.
[…] Oregon's contested cases rules at OAR 438-085 are posted on the state of Oregon's rules Web site at http://arcweb.sos.state.or.us/rules/alpha_index.html , under Department of Consumer and Business Services, Workers' Compensation Board. The Bureau of Labor and Industries' discrimination rules at OAR 839-003, 839-004 and 839-050 may be accessed through the same Web site.
An electronic copy of this Federal Register notice and related press release are available on OSHA's Web site, www.osha.gov.
V. Public Participation
Under 29 CFR 1953.6(c), OSHA generally “will seek public comment if a State program component differs significantly from the comparable Federal program component and OSHA needs additional information on its compliance with the criteria in section 18(c) of the Act, including whether it is at least as effective as the Federal program * * *”. Based on the information presently available, the Assistant Secretary finds that the Oregon revised state plan described above is consistent with federal requirements and with commitments contained in the plan and previously made available for public comment.