Federal Maritime Commission.
[…] The Commission's formal discovery rules remain available in such instances.
Section 515.19 (g)(1) also provides for the hearing process contained in § 515.17 with respect to terminations or suspensions of the effectiveness of foreign-based NVOCC registrations. The streamlined process similarly accords registered NVOCCs the due process required.
Subpart C—Financial Responsibility Requirements; Claims Against Ocean Transportation Intermediaries
Section 515.23—Claims Against an Ocean Transportation Intermediary
Section 515.23(c) requires financial responsibility providers to file with the Commission notices of each “claim, court action, or court judgment against the financial responsibility and each claim paid (including the amount [thereof]) by the [financial responsibility] provider.” Section 515.23(c) provides that such notices be submitted only to the Commission.