Notification, Documentation, and Recordkeeping Requirements for Inspected Establishments
[…] FSIS is also proposing to require that the establishment inform the District Office of the type, amount, origin, and destination of the adulterated or misbranded product.

See, e.g., 9 CFR 318.1(j), “If any slaughtered poultry or poultry products or other articles are received at an official establishment and are suspected of being adulterated or misbranded under the Poultry Products Inspection Act or the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, or applicable State law, the appropriate governmental authority will be notified.”